Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG
Switzerland CH-MF-000034124 Last updated 23 Oct 2026
Is this your brand? Sign in to claim this brand
- Devices
- 46
- Registries
- EUDAMEDFDA
- FDA recalls
- 0
Catalogue
Contour® Next Ref 84507319
Contour® Next One Ref 90008177
Microlet® Ref 84505634
Contour® Next Ref 84191397
Contour® Plus Elite Ref 90009067
Microlet® Ref 81169862
Contour® XT Ref 90008114
Microlet® Ref 80937483
Contour® Next Ref 84191451
Keto-Diastix Ref 5019794
Contour® Next Ref 84191427
Contour® Next Ref 84191370
Contour® Plus Ref 90001890
Contour® Next Ref 84167836
Contour® Plus Ref 90001889
Contour® Care Ref 90002415
Contour Plus Ref 84627454
Contour® Plus Ref 90006646
Contour® Plus Ref 90002917
Contour® Next Ref 85527940
Contour® Plus Ref 90001887
Contour® Plus Ref 81793603
Contour® Care Ref 90002455
Contour® Next Ref 90008074
Contour Plus Ref 84627446
Contour® Care Ref 90002451
Contour® Next Ref 84191389
Contour® Next Ref 84507300
Contour® Plus Ref 90009157
Contour® Plus Ref 90009141
Contour® Care Ref 90002452
Contour® Plus Ref 90009142
Contour® Plus Ref 90009147
Contour® Next Ref 84735418
Microlet Ref 85734105
Contour® Next Ref 90008845
Microlet® Ref 90007342
Contour® Plus Elite Ref 90009063
Contour® Plus Blue Ref 90009688
Contour® Next One Ref 90008171
Contour® Ref 6707504
Contour® Care Ref 90009546
Contour® Next Ref 90008851
Contour® Care Ref 90009556
Contour® Next Ref 90008848
Contour® Plus Elite Ref 90009539
Microlet® Next Ref 85255908
Contour® Next Ref 90008844
Contour® Next One Ref 90008175
Contour® Care Ref 90009543
EUDAMED certificates
Notified body 2797 16 certificates
- IVDR 785590 Issued
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 8 Jul 2025
- Expires
- 7 Jul 2030
- IVDR 785591 Issued
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 8 Jul 2025
- Expires
- 7 Jul 2030
- IVDR 785594 Issued
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 21 Oct 2024
- Expires
- 20 Oct 2029
- IVDR 785593 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 2 Sep 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 785596 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 2 Sep 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 785597 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 2 Sep 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 785588 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 29 Aug 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 785592 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 28 Aug 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 785595 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 28 Aug 2029
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 789361 Issued
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 29 Aug 2024
- Expires
- 28 Aug 2029
- IVDR 745585 Amended
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 17 Nov 2025
- Expires
- 15 Jun 2028
- Reason
- Other
- IVDR 745588 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 15 Jun 2028
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 745590 Issued
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 16 Jun 2023
- Expires
- 15 Jun 2028
- IVDR 745593 Amended
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 17 Nov 2025
- Expires
- 15 Jun 2028
- Reason
- Other
- IVDR 745603 Supplemented
Technical documentation EU IVDR
- Issued
- 24 Aug 2026
- Expires
- 15 Jun 2028
- Reason
- Change approved
- IVDR 745580 Supplemented
Quality management system EU IVDR
- Issued
- 8 Jul 2025
- Expires
- 16 May 2027
- Reason
- Add device or group
Related companies
Authorised representatives
Notified bodies
- Notified body 2797
About
Ascensia Diabetes Care is a global company entirely dedicated to improving the health and lives of people with diabetes.
What Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG makes
Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG manufactures lancing devices, specifically the Microlet and Microlet Next product lines used for blood glucose monitoring.
These devices are classified as Class IIa medical devices and are listed in the EUDAMED database. The company is based in Switzerland.
Frequently asked questions
What products does Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG manufacture?
Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG specializes in the production of lancing devices. Specifically, the company manufactures the Microlet and Microlet Next product lines, which are designed to be used for blood glucose monitoring purposes.
Where is Ascensia Diabetes Care Holdings AG based?
The company is based in Switzerland. This location is identified by the country code CH, which denotes the Swiss Confederation, where the company maintains its corporate operations.
How are the company's devices classified and where can I find them listed?
The lancing devices produced by the company are classified as Class IIa medical devices. These specific products are listed in the EUDAMED database, which serves as the central repository for information regarding medical devices within the European regulatory framework.
Information
- Country
- Switzerland
- Address
- 90, Peter Merian Strasse, Basel, Switzerland
- Website
- www.ascensia.com
- facebook.com/ContourDiabetes
- [email protected]
- Phone
- +41615608700
- PRRC contact
- Larnie James
- EUDAMED SRN
- CH-MF-000034124
- FDA FEI number
- 3012118659