B. Braun Melsungen AG
Germany DE-MF-000000201 Last updated 25 Oct 2026
- Devices
- 2,110
- Registries
- EUDAMEDFDA
- FDA recalls
- 0
Catalogue
Sterican® Safety Needle Ref 4670060S-01
ProSet Perifix® Ref 4476581
ProSet Preparation Kit Ref 8864006
ProSet Cyto-Set® Space 4 V… Ref 8350966SP
ProSet Spiral Line Ref 4091736
SeQuent® Ref 5023432
Stimuplex® D Ref 4892153
ProSet Discofix® C Ref 4187527
ProSet Perifix® Ref 4477914N
ProSet Perifix® Ref 4457777
Safeflow Ref 409100H
ProSet Cyto-Set® Space 3 V… Ref 8250970SP
ProSet Mini-Spike® 2 Ref 4187851
ProSet Perican® Ref 4459849
Safeflow Extension Set Ref 4097154
Short Stand for Pole Clamp Ref 8721670
ProSet Certofix® Mono Ref 4167154S
ProSet Pencan® Ref 4477200
ProSet Intrafix® Primeline Ref 4187172
SeQuent® Ref 5023450
ProSet Pencan® Ref 4450639
Stimuplex® 360 Ref 4892503CN
Introcan Safety® 3 Ref 4251137-04
Intrafix® Primeline Ref 4060369
ProSet Perifix® Ref 4476859S
Sterican® Safety Needle Ref 4670042S-01
ProSet Intrafix® SafeSet Ref 4188159
ProSet Certofix® Mono Ref 4167706
Omnifix® Luer Duo Ref 4643127V
Sterican® Safety Needle Ref 4670012S-01
Exadoral® Ref 4608660
Introcan Safety®-W Ref 4253604-01
ProSet Pencan® Ref 4459028
Infusomat® Space Line SafeSet Ref 8700128SP
Easypump® II LT Ref 4540004-20
ProSet Cyto-Set® Line Ref 4188093
Transofix® Ref 4090501IN
ProSet Original Perfusor® Line Ref 4183970
ProSet Certofix® Quattro Ref 4163492
Sterican® Ref 4665643
ProSet Espocan® Ref 4458626
Discofix® Ref 4055150
Easypump® II LT Ref 4540026-20
Ultraplex® 360 Ref 4892603NR-01
ProSet Original Perfusor® Line Ref 4183950
Contiplex® D Ref 4898305NR
ProSet Intrafix® SafeSet Ref 4187989
Discofix® C Ref 16800C
Easypump® II ST Ref 4540040
Hygiene-Kit Ref 9253075
Showing 1-50 of 2,110
EUDAMED certificates
TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH 0123 8 certificates
- G15 012974 0679 Supplemented
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 11 Mar 2026
- Expires
- 16 Dec 2030
- Reason
- Add device or group
- G10 012974 0611 Supplemented
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 12 Feb 2026
- Expires
- 12 Mar 2030
- Reason
- Add device or group
- G14 012974 0639 Issued
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 15 Apr 2024
- Expires
- 14 Apr 2029
- G12 012974 0651 Supplemented
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 6 Mar 2025
- Expires
- 11 Oct 2028
- Reason
- Add device or group
- G70 012974 0637 Amended
Technical documentation EU MDR
- Issued
- 16 Jul 2026
- Expires
- 6 Sep 2028
- Reason
- Other
- G12 012974 0638 Supplemented
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 5 Feb 2026
- Expires
- 5 Apr 2028
- Reason
- Add device or group
- G14 012974 0629 Issued
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 13 May 2022
- Expires
- 12 May 2027
- G11 012974 0626 Supplemented
Quality management system EU MDR
- Issued
- 10 Sep 2026
- Expires
- 14 Dec 2026
- Reason
- Add device or group
Related companies
Notified bodies
About
B. Braun offers medical equipment as well as health care solutions across a wide range of applications.
What B. Braun Melsungen AG makes
B. Braun Melsungen AG manufactures medical devices including intravenous catheters such as Introcan Safety 3 Closed IV Catheter, infusion sets like COMBITRANS MONITORING SETS AND ACCESSORIES, and safety devices like Omnifix® Luer Lock Solo and ProSet Intrafix® SafeSet. They also produce adapters like Certodyn® Adapter and needles such as EXTAVIPRO STERICAN 30G.
The company's portfolio includes Class I, Class II, Class IIa, and Class III medical devices, which are listed in the EUDAMED and FDA 510(k) registries. B. Braun Melsungen AG is based in Germany.
Frequently asked questions
What medical devices does B. Braun Melsungen AG manufacture?
B. Braun Melsungen AG produces a range of medical devices including intravenous catheters like Introcan Safety 3 Closed IV Catheter, infusion sets such as COMBITRANS MONITORING SETS AND ACCESSORIES, safety devices like Omnifix® Luer Lock Solo and ProSet Intrafix® SafeSet, adapters like Certodyn® Adapter, and needles such as EXTAVIPRO STERICAN 30G.
Where is B. Braun Melsungen AG based?
B. Braun Melsungen AG is based in Germany, as indicated by the country code DE in the device data.
Which regulatory registries list B. Braun Melsungen AG's devices?
B. Braun Melsungen AG's devices are listed in the EUDAMED and FDA 510(k) registries, as specified in the device data.
How are B. Braun Melsungen AG's devices classified?
B. Braun Melsungen AG manufactures medical devices across multiple classifications, including Class I, Class II, Class IIa, and Class III, as indicated in the device data.
Information
- Country
- Germany
- Address
- 1, Carl-Braun-Straße , Melsungen, Germany
- Website
- www.bbraun.com
- linkedin.com/company/6773
- facebook.com/bbrauninternational
- [email protected]
- Phone
- +49 5661 71 0
- EUDAMED SRN
- DE-MF-000000201
- FDA FEI number
- 3002806469