Skip to content

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd

Thailand TH-MF-000021672 Last updated 21 Oct 2026

Devices
23
Registries
EUDAMED
FDA recalls
0

Catalogue23

Authorised representatives

What Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd makes

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd manufactures left atrial appendage (LAA) occlusion devices, including the OMEGA LAA Occluder in multiple sizes (14mm, 22mm, 26mm, 30mm). The company also produces vascular plugs under the ChekFLO brand, available in sizes 6mm, 8mm, 12mm, 14mm, 16mm, 20mm, and 22mm, as well as the ChekFLO Vascular Plug IV in 6mm and 8mm variants.

The company’s devices are classified as Class III and Class IIb under EU regulations and are listed in the eudamed database. Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd is based in Thailand.

Written from this company's registered devices by an AI model, and not verified by a human reviewer.

Frequently asked questions

What types of medical devices does Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd manufacture?

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd specializes in two main categories of devices: left atrial appendage (LAA) occlusion devices and vascular plugs. The OMEGA LAA Occluder is designed to close the LAA, a common treatment for reducing stroke risk in patients with atrial fibrillation. The ChekFLO brand includes vascular plugs used for embolization or occlusion in blood vessels, available in multiple sizes to suit different clinical needs.

Where is Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd based?

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd is headquartered in Thailand. The company’s location influences its regulatory compliance framework, particularly for devices marketed in the European Union, where EU regulations apply.

Which regulatory registries list Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd’s devices?

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd’s devices are listed in the eudamed database, which is the official EU registry for medical devices. This registry ensures transparency and traceability of devices authorized under EU regulations, such as Class IIb and Class III classifications.

How are Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd’s devices classified under EU regulations?

Eclipse Medical Co. Ltd’s devices fall into two EU risk classes: Class III and Class IIb. Class III devices, like the OMEGA LAA Occluder, are high-risk and require rigorous clinical evaluation due to their potential impact on patient safety. Class IIb devices, such as the ChekFLO vascular plugs, are moderate-risk and undergo stringent design controls and performance testing to ensure safety and effectiveness.

AI-generated from registry data and not verified by a human reviewer.

Information

Country
Thailand
Address
88/62 Moo 1, 345 Road, Nonthaburi, Thailand
PRRC contact
Supansa Sangsumlee
EUDAMED SRN
TH-MF-000021672